PURPOSE

To recognize an outstanding non-lawyer in Texas who has made a selfless contribution to his or her community to strengthen the effectiveness of the American system of justice by instilling a better understanding and appreciation of the law.

ELIGIBILITY

Any non-lawyer is eligible to receive this Award. Judges and lawyers or other members of the State Bar of Texas are not eligible.

NOMINATIONS CRITERIA

The Award recognizes community services that:

  • promotes a better understanding of our form of government, especially the Bill of Rights;
  • encourages greater respect for the law and the courts;
  • stimulates a deeper sense of individual responsibility so that citizens recognize their duties and rights;
  • contributes to the effective functioning of our institutions of government; and
  • instills a better understanding and appreciation of the law.

NOMINATIONS PROCESS

Nominations must be received no later than 11:59pm, Friday, March 8, 2024.  Submit the entry form and any supporting materials to Cherie Harris. If you have any questions about the nomination form or process, please contact DAYL President-Elect BB Sanford.

The recipient of the DAYL Liberty Bell Award will be submitted to the Texas Young Lawyers Association for consideration for the statewide Liberty Bell Award.

A nomination form can be found here.

Below is a list of past recipients of the DAYL Liberty Bell Award.

*2024 – Janet Jensen
2023 – Constable Michael Orozco
2022 – Nicolle Ketchum
2021 – Lauren Melton, Dallas Eviction Advocacy Center
2020 – Roslyn “Ros” Dawson, Thompson Texas Women’s Foundation
*2019 – Matt Osborne, Operation Underground Railroad
2018 – Cherie Harris
2017 – Sandra Teiter
2016 – Cassidy Baker
2015 – Jerry Madden, Former Texas State Representative
2014 – Adrian Cook, Trevor Rees-Jones Foundation
2013  – Dan Weiser
2012 – Bette Buschow, Resolana
*2011 – Dr. Walter D. Nguyen – Mosaic Family Services
2010 – Jigna Vyas Gosal – Legal Aid of NorthWest Texas
2009 – Dr. Rick Halperin – SMU Human Rights Education Program
*2008 – Renee Breazeale – New Life Opportunities
2007 – Joyce Ann Brown – Mothers for Advancement of Social Systems
2006 – Reverend Bruce Buchanan – The Stew Pot
2005 – Beverly Levy – Dallas CASA
2004 – Linda Camin – Participation in programs that directly impacted Texas legislation
2003 – Mitchell Harris – North Dallas High School Teacher
2002 – Florence Shapiro – Texas State Senator
2001 – Jan Langbein – Genesis Women’s Shelter
*2000 – Patricia Ransone – Dallas County Domestic Violence Task Force Court Partnership
1999 – Kathleen Vincent – YMCA Youth and Government Program
1998 – Rebecca R. Neeley – Dallas CASA
1997 – Patsy Day – Victim’s Outreach
1996 – Lt. Ben Click – Dallas Police Department
* 1995 – Judy Yarbro – Dallas Bar Association Mock Trial Coordinator
1994 – Clare Barlow-Roffino
* 1993 – Truman Thomas
1992 – Tracy Rowlett
1991 – Lt. Bill Walsh
1990 – Dene Broders
1989 – Amelia Johnson
* 1988 – Vanna Slaughter
1987 – Ned Rollo
1983 – Bill Melton
* 1972 – James C. Lehrer
* 1970 – H. Ross Perot
* 1969 – John McKee
* 1968 – Eric Jonsson

* Also Won Statewide Award